Privacy

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of the Department of Justice, Victoria. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Our privacy policies comply with the Information Privacy Act 2000.

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Email

We will only record your email address if you send us a message requesting information. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose or disclose it, without your consent, other than as specifically provided for in privacy legislation.

Cookies
Cookies are data sent by a website and stored in a user's computer. The cookie is recognised by the website each time the user visits the website. A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a website a user has visited or the duration of the user's visit to the website. Generally, the Department of Justice website does not use cookies. Whilst Cookies are used during online user surveys so that questionnaires are not presented to the same user more than once, all privacy principles are complied with. If any other part of the Department of Justice website uses cookies users will be advised.

It is recommended that users set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Please note:
This privacy policy does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.